Conference Agenda

Have you been wondering what the agenda is for the Conference? Well, here you go…

Thursday, November 1

3:00–6:00                    TAEA Board Meeting- Arrowmont in Staff House common room

4:30-6:30                     Early Registration and Check-in-Dining HALL

7:00–9:00 pm              Awards Dinner – Arrowmont Dining Hall (Separate ticket)

 

Friday, November 2

7:30 -8:20                    Breakfast in Dining Hall

7:30–8:30                    Registration in Main Building Lobby

Vendors open in Main Building- upstairs hallway

8:30–8:50                    Conference begins In Auditorium:    

Welcome-Janis Nunnally, TAEA Past President/Conference Chair

Nick DeFord, Program Director for Arrowmont-Welcome greeting

8:50-9:00                    Melody Weintraub, TAEA President-Elect/Awards Chair-Introduce award winners

9:00-10:00                 Thomas Knab, NAEA President-Elect/ Key Note Speech

10:00 -10:10                Break/Vendors

10:10–11:00                 Super Session  #1 see program for details

11:10-12:00                  Super Session #2 see program for details

12:00 –12:45                Lunch at Dining Hall

12:45-1:20                    Division meetings:

Elementary educators/Alexis Hamnett-Auditorium

Middle Level educators/Beth Perthel -Fibers Room/2ndfloor Main Building

Secondary Level/Andrea Howard- Lounge 1stfloor Main building

Higher Ed/Student Chapter, Dr.Joy Bertling Textile Room, 2ndfloor Main building

Administration/Heather Casteel-Library 2ndstory Main building

Museum/Christan Allen-Glass Room 2ndstory Main building

1:25-2:15                     Super Session #3 see programs for details

2:15-2:30                     Break/Vendors

2:30–5:30                   Hands-on workshops- see program for details

5:30-6:30                   Dinner at Dining Hall

6:45-8:30                   Reception- 80's Night Theme

Wear your Righteously Rad 80's outfit (prize for the Most Tubular).Hands on art activities-amundo. Grindage of wine and snacks! Totally Awesome Vendors, will be open.

Don't have a cow, if you have stuff to sell.  Bring your totally gnarly wears and sell at the Artisian Market.(free to set up...just let us know if you would like a table).

 

Saturday, November 3

7:30 -8:20                    Breakfast in Dining Hall

8:00-8:20                    Registration-Lobby of Main Building

8:00-8:20                    Vendors open-Main building upstairs hallway   

8:30-9:50                    Janis Nunnally, Past President/Conference Chair

Keynote speech: Cindy Foley, Columbus Museum of Art, Columbus, OH                                                           

10-12:00                      Artivism Keynote Sessions 1-3, Auditorium, check your sticker on your badge for group 

12:00-12:45                  Lunch in dining hall

12:50-1:30                    Artivism Keynote Session 4      

1:35-2:20                      Member Meeting-Kathy Dumlao, TAEA President

Evaluations/Door Prizes-Rozz Martin, Vendor chair, Janis Nunnally, Past President/ conference chair

2:30–5:30                    Hands-on workshops

5:30-6:00                   Clean up